PMCQ Logo
 
Français|Sitemap 
Special Features

Ask PAAB

Search within Ask Paab

We have enhanced the Ask PAAB section to make it more user-friendly due to the growing number of questions. You can now select a category of interest from the drop down menu above to view existing question and answers or you can also do a search for questions that have been submitted to Ask PAAB since the beginning.

Most Recent Questions and Answers
498

As a follow-up to Question 299, we would like to ask if it is acceptable to still post such a video on YouTube but make it an unlisted video.... only found when pharmacist's share the URL with a patient who need to learn how to use the product . Thank you for your help !

  • View Answer [+]
497

I would appreciation clarification of Section 6.6 of the code related to patient information direct from and consistent with the Product Monograph in combination with gating requirements. If a video is created that walks a patient through how to administer the injection as per part III, does not mention what the product is used for, and that video is posted (with no gating) on the company's website right below the product monograph for that product (as you know companies typically have a page on their company site with all their product monographs posted)......is 1) that video exempt from PAAB review and 2) Can the video be left ungated in this situation (i.e. Does proximity to the monograph pose an issue)? Thank you.

  • View Answer [+]
496

Hi, would a product announcement with: the name of the product, "now available in Canada", and package shot (with no visible therapeutic claims) be considered paab exempt? if the product came in multiple pill sizes, can a shot of the pills with their sizes be allowable as the product shot?

  • View Answer [+]
495

If the safety information for 2 products is almost identical (the molecule being the same in both products), can we merge the two fair balances and indicate which safety information is for both products and which safety information is for only one of the products?

  • View Answer [+]
494

On a STI sample card the Brand name is included along with images of the product. Does this need to be PAAB approved or is it exempt (i.e. no claims are included, no indication statement just product name). Thanks

  • View Answer [+]
493

Since DTC advertising is not allowed for products that treat or prevent schedule A diseases, I was wondering whether a product that managers a symptom of a schedule A disease (example: hypoglycemic reactions in diabetes) would have the same restriction?

492

We will be running a webinar from our HCP website. The webinar will be delivered by an internal medical expert. The webinar content will be on-label and pre-cleared. HCPs will need to register for the webinar on the "events" section of our gated HCP website. This section would only contain a list of upcoming webinar events. The description for the webinar would include; title, date, time location and a basic bio of the speaker. If the webinar title does not include mention of any specific products and the remaining info is purely factual details about the event date, time & speaker credentials, does this content need to be pre-cleared by PAAB?

  • View Answer [+]
491

Healthcare professionals have asked for demo syringe kits to show patients how to inject. Would this be something we would submit to PAAB for review? It would have the product name on the box, and include: demo syringes, a squeeze ball, and a dose card in the kit that was previously PAAB approved? Would it matter if a dose card was not included? To summarize, does a demo kit fit Code Section 6.6 (iv) .....use of a drug name only in a context not linked to therapeutic or promotional messages. Or is it considered a Service-Oriented Vehicle under Code section 6.4, even if it's a demo kit?

  • View Answer [+]
490

Good afternoon! I am with the Canadian Medical Association and we have recently attended the Association Quebecoise des Chirurgiens AGM event. We asked for the list of attendees so we can gauge how many of them are members, and the event organiser informed us that under "new code of ethics guidelines", she is not permitted to share the list with us. Is this accurate information? Would she be referring to your guidelines, or others? Thank you!

489

Where can I get the detail guidance around layouts (ie, font size, specific/mandatory placement of info etc)? Thanks.

Deputy Commissioner  

Patrick Massad
Deputy Commissioner

To view the PAAB
Code of Advertising Acceptance
click here
Pharmaceutical Advertising
Advisory Board
Upcoming meeting

February 27, 2018

PMPRB Changes; Industry Outlook and Impact – What you should know

Welcome & breakfast: 7:00 a.m.
Conference: 7:30 sharp - 9:00 a.m.

Click here to register