PMCQ Logo
English|Carte du Site
Dossiers spéciaux

Demandez au CCPP

Faire une recherche

Afin de soutenir la demande croissante, nous avons modifé la section Demandez au CCPP et l'avons rendu plus facile d'utilisation. Vous pouvez désormais sélectioner la catégorie qui vous interesse dans le menu déroulant et voir les questions qui ont déjà été posées et répondues. Vous pouvez également faire une recherche parmis les questions déjà soumises au CCPP depuis les débuts.

Questions et réponses les plus récentes
498

As a follow-up to Question 299, we would like to ask if it is acceptable to still post such a video on YouTube but make it an unlisted video.... only found when pharmacist's share the URL with a patient who need to learn how to use the product . Thank you for your help !

  • Voir réponse [+]
497

I would appreciation clarification of Section 6.6 of the code related to patient information direct from and consistent with the Product Monograph in combination with gating requirements. If a video is created that walks a patient through how to administer the injection as per part III, does not mention what the product is used for, and that video is posted (with no gating) on the company's website right below the product monograph for that product (as you know companies typically have a page on their company site with all their product monographs posted)......is 1) that video exempt from PAAB review and 2) Can the video be left ungated in this situation (i.e. Does proximity to the monograph pose an issue)? Thank you.

  • Voir réponse [+]
496

Hi, would a product announcement with: the name of the product, "now available in Canada", and package shot (with no visible therapeutic claims) be considered paab exempt? if the product came in multiple pill sizes, can a shot of the pills with their sizes be allowable as the product shot?

  • Voir réponse [+]
495

If the safety information for 2 products is almost identical (the molecule being the same in both products), can we merge the two fair balances and indicate which safety information is for both products and which safety information is for only one of the products?

  • Voir réponse [+]
494

On a STI sample card the Brand name is included along with images of the product. Does this need to be PAAB approved or is it exempt (i.e. no claims are included, no indication statement just product name). Thanks

  • Voir réponse [+]
493

Since DTC advertising is not allowed for products that treat or prevent schedule A diseases, I was wondering whether a product that managers a symptom of a schedule A disease (example: hypoglycemic reactions in diabetes) would have the same restriction?

492

We will be running a webinar from our HCP website. The webinar will be delivered by an internal medical expert. The webinar content will be on-label and pre-cleared. HCPs will need to register for the webinar on the "events" section of our gated HCP website. This section would only contain a list of upcoming webinar events. The description for the webinar would include; title, date, time location and a basic bio of the speaker. If the webinar title does not include mention of any specific products and the remaining info is purely factual details about the event date, time & speaker credentials, does this content need to be pre-cleared by PAAB?

  • Voir réponse [+]
491

Healthcare professionals have asked for demo syringe kits to show patients how to inject. Would this be something we would submit to PAAB for review? It would have the product name on the box, and include: demo syringes, a squeeze ball, and a dose card in the kit that was previously PAAB approved? Would it matter if a dose card was not included? To summarize, does a demo kit fit Code Section 6.6 (iv) .....use of a drug name only in a context not linked to therapeutic or promotional messages. Or is it considered a Service-Oriented Vehicle under Code section 6.4, even if it's a demo kit?

  • Voir réponse [+]
490

Good afternoon! I am with the Canadian Medical Association and we have recently attended the Association Quebecoise des Chirurgiens AGM event. We asked for the list of attendees so we can gauge how many of them are members, and the event organiser informed us that under "new code of ethics guidelines", she is not permitted to share the list with us. Is this accurate information? Would she be referring to your guidelines, or others? Thank you!

489

Where can I get the detail guidance around layouts (ie, font size, specific/mandatory placement of info etc)? Thanks.

Commissaire adjoint  

Patrick Massad
Commissaire adjoint

Pour visionner le
Code d’agrément de la publicité du CCPP
cliquez ici
Le Conseil Consultatif de
Publicité Pharmaceutique
Conférences à venir

27 février 2018

Perspective sur les changements du CEPMB; Impact sur notre industrie – Ce que vous devez savoir

Accueil et déjeuner : 7 h 0
Conférence : 7 h 30 pile - 9 h 00

Cliquez ici pour vous inscrire